School: Kilskeer (B.) (roll number 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Teachers:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of it. Then it is hacked by a hacker taking the husks of it. Them my grand-mother would spin it, and Branagan would weave it. Tou was the part of flax that was made into linen.
  2. There is a place called Drewstown - about three miles from Kilskyre, and it is said that it is very ancient. I used to live but I do not live in it now. On the right hand side of the door there are four enormous big stones. They are supposed to be druid stones. Legent tells that St Kieran was building a monastery in Carnaross. There was another st living at the "hill of ward" about 7 miles from Kilskyre, and he
    Joseph Doran
    Cluain Chat, Co. na Mí