Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the hill of Carrick there was a fairy living under a rock and he used always come out and sit on top of the rock.
    So one day a certain man who was herding this land caught the fairy and said to him, "Where is your crock of gold", and the fairy said "I will give it to you if you let me go, and the man said, "I will let you go if you do so, "well follow me he said and the man kept a tight holt of him.
    The fair kept going until he came to a big, big m. rock, and just as the fairy went in, the man got his crock of gold and his is a rich man now. The man
    Bernard Carolan
    Crosa Caoil, Co. na Mí