Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A lepreachaun in my district is called a gonechaun. There is a field convenient to my house it is called "cruac an sí", the hill of the fairies. The fairies were supposed to be seen there in olden days.
    There is another fort over at Newtown where a leipreachaun is said to be seen about seventy years ago by two men who were knocking down an old house, he was hammering something in the shape of an old shoe, they watched him for a long time when they turned away from him he disappeared and was not seen any more. He was supposed to be seen again by two schoolboys about 20 or 25 years
    Philip Gilsnen
    Baile na Saorthach, Co. na Mí