Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times bread making was quite different from what it is now. Bread was made from the grain growing locally. Long ago no flour bread was made. Oaten and Boxsty bread was chiefly what the people ate. I like the oaten bread very much.
    The way to make it is first you put oaten meal in a bowl with some salt and luke-warm water and mix to a paste. Then you put the cake on the griddle and let it bake on the fire.
    The way to make boxsty bread is, first you peel raw / potatoes and grate them, then mix with flour and a little salt and soda until it comes to a paste.
    1. táirgí
    Luke Mc Grane