Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know a place near Carnaross and there is not a week in the year but there is a camp of gipsies camped there. When on tribe does (the) an other lot comes. Each tribe have names such:- Battespy's Connel's Rielly's. Most of the Gipsies lives by buying things such as laces studs and other things like that in towns and then they go from door to door sellling them. Other earn their living by making saucepans out of pieces of tin and sell them from door to door in the country. Those gipsies are often welcomed by the people but of the come and demand too much and people don't like that. Some years ago camps of gipsies were to be seen on (on) the country lanes frequently. They are remarkable for their bright gaudy caravans
    Kathleen Gerrard
    Tóin le Gaoith, Co. na Mí