Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, the Irish people were not allowed to go to school, so they had hedge schools, with poor scholars (as they were called) to teach them.
    In Killallon, there is a forge where, many scholars were taught long ago. There were up to twenty scholars attending and, and among them was my grandfather.
    The teacher's name was John Cumasky, and the way they used to pay him was, they would bring him sods of turf to light the fire, and also some of the produce of the land such as eggs and butter. He always explained to them in Irish, and they we just as well educated as the English scholars.
    In the evening they used to gather into the forge and sit in a ring round the teacher on the floor. Everybody loved and respected the
        1. foirgnimh