Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. The days of Landlord in this country were very trying times for the farming comunity.
    The landlord usually had agents for collecting the rents and it was usual to pay your rents to day and evicted to-morrow.
    For back in the landlord days, the farmer even had to give a portion of the harvest to the upkeep of the clergy to whom a great percentage did not lelong.
    The farmer who was getting on in face of all this and had a good horse would have him taking away although he had his rent cleared as what happened in Co Westmeath when a well to do farmer (to) was told to hand over his horses, he immediately went to the stable and shot his horses.