Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Here are some of the birds in my district.
    The Robin, Thrush Sparrow wren blackbird, Linnet, owl, swan, pideon bull-finch, wagtail, swallow, cuckoo corncrake, crow, jackdaw, curlew crane, seagull, snipe, hawk pheasan, water hen, wild-duck yellow-hammer, magpie, stair, long tail-tit, skylark, (philipine) pelebian, gold-finch.
    There are some of the places in which they build. In bushes tree-tops, ivy-trees hedges, house, eves forks of trees, ivy bushes on the rivers. The pideon builds in the ivy trees, the swallows in the shed, the corn-crake in the meadow, the crows in the tree-tops. The jackdaw in the chimneys. The water-hens build in