Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in my parish. Neddy Madan is the name of the smith that works in the forge of my district. This forge is situated on the right-hand side of the road leading from Crossakeil to Oldcastle. It is on the roadside and is quiet convenient to a crossroads.
    The forg is very like a house and has one chimney on it. The door is shaped like a horse's hoof and is seperated into two parts. Everywhere you look you see iron. The roof is made of slates and rafters.
    There is one fireplace in it and is worked bellow which the blacksmith made himself. The smith uses numerous implements at his work such as hammers, sledges, crowbars, anvils, pincers, tongs....
    Only for the blacksmith the farmers would not get their horsses or asses shod, and he also makes farm impliments such as ploughs, harrows, spades, shovels, pikes, axes, forks, grapes and many others.
    Some of the forge work is done in the open air, such as shoeing wheels.