Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilskyre is a small viallage nicely situated in the barony of Kells. It was a very important place in olden times. It got its name from a saint who had an old monastery built in Kilskyre. This Saint's name was St Skyre. This monastery which St Skyre founded, its ruins are still to be seen in the old graveyard. There is four Keys on the top of htis building and one day a man named Bernard Smith went up and took down the keys and showed them to the PP of Kilskyre but the priest made him leave them back. It is said that some day when four men will be digging a grave and this monastery will fall and kill them. I do not know whether any important men were buried in it.
    One day a man was up on the top of the spire of the chapel and he fell down and was killed stone dead. There is a chapel quite convenient to the graveyard and also a school. This graveyard is closed down now, there is a new cemetery erected.