Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every place in Ireland fields have particular names. Anyhow they have around my home district, so I will mention a few of them.
    First of all the name of our own field is 'Cnoc Buide'. I think it is called that name because in summer-time you can hardly see any grass at all - the buttercups are so numerous.
    Further away there is a very fertile field called 'Cnoc E Oir Im'. My granmother dreamt twice about gold been hid there.
    The next field to that is called 'Tobar Seirk'. The reason why it is called that name is there is a well in the middle of it that never went dry. There is a lone bush overhanging it.
    The next field to that is called 'Clun Móin'. It is called that name because people say that turf was discovered there centuries ago.
    This story was told by Thomas Doran Johnsbrook Kells Co. Meath, aged 12 years, got from his mother Delia Doran aged 45 years.
    Thomas Doran
    Johnsbrook, Co. na Mí