Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a little house a man his wife and two children. The mother was not their real mother, so she made up her mind to get rid of the children.
    One night as the children were in bed the mother and father had a chat and they thought the children were asleep. The woman said to the man " we will go to the wood to-morrow and bring the children with us and leave them in the wood alone".
    The boy heard the conversation and next morning when they were going to the wood the boy brought crumbs and strewed them the way.
    But when he and his sister began to come home they were very much suprised because the birds eat all the crumbs.
    They wandered alot and at last they got home and when they arrived their mother was dead. So they loved happily ever after.
    This is a story told by
    James Farrelly