Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. This is a story that was told round the fire last winter by Patrick McGrane of Miltown.

Once there was a man who used to ceilidhe in the house of a widow, in company with two other men every night. After some time the widow died.
    One dark night during the following Winter, he was on his way to another house and he had to pass by the house of the dead widow which was near a dark wood. He was a herd and had a collie dog which always accompanied him wherever he went.
    This night while passing by the wood he heard a rustling noise in the fallen leaves and he thought it was his dog so he called to him "come out here" and just then out stepped the widow and stood by his side.
    He got such a fright that he fainted. When he recovered he arose and struggled home. Next day he discovered that his his hair had turned white, and he had become an old man. He told his friends of his
    Patrick Mc Grane
    Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. na Mí