Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Fairy Forts. 271
    There is another remarkable old Fort called the "Moat Of Diamor".
    It is situated on the left-hand side of the road as you go from Crossakiel to Oldcastle. It is behind the house of the late James Lynch's.
    It is said that a witch was seen crossing from "Diamor Moat"to a mountain called 'Sliabh na Calaig" in the Loughcrew Mountains. She was carrying a heap of stones in her apron. The heap which can be seen on "Sliabh na Calaig"is said to be carried by the witch from "Diamor Moate."
    Those two fairy Forts are in view of each other and both are circular in shape.There said to be no fence round any of them.
    A wood is said to be round "Diamor Moate"There is a cave on "Sliabh Calaig" and a hag's chair made from a heap of stones