Scoil: Kilskeer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1421)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Máirtín Ó Loingsigh R. Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. I. Toothache
    (1) A person who is suffering from a toothache, should get an old skull which was buried and if it contains any teeth in the jaw-bone he should draw one from it and carry it about in his pocket for some time, then he will never have a toothache again.
    (2) Another great cure is to put a piece of silver (say a shilling) and a zinc-washer one each side of the defective tooth, this takes away the pain instantly, as if by magic.
    (3) It is also said that a person with a toothache that takes a stone from a grave in which a priest is buried and puts it in the hole in the tooth (if any) or to keep it in his pocket will get istant relief, but if he happens to lose it, the toothache will start again. The Tynan's Grave is said to have this wonderful power. This grave is at the chapel.
      1. cleachtas an leighis