Scoil: Kells (Parochial) (uimhir rolla 5062)

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Vera C. Hodges

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We are living near Columba's Church. It has five windows in it, two of them has Coloured Glass with pictures on them. There's a big Churchyard round the Church with lots of graves in it along with ancient crosses. There are about seven trees in the Churchyard. There are Church services in the Church every Sunday . There is a round tower in the yard and it has five windows in it and it was built for safety and from the Danes.
    Our tower has only five windows to look out every road in Kells and if they saw anyone coming they'd bring all their valuables in the tower.
    It is very old. There is three crosses in the churchyard. Their is an underground passage from the belfry, too or three miles into the country to a building named Loyd Spire.

Written by
    Robert Lougheed