Scoil: Kells (Parochial) (uimhir rolla 5062)

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Vera C. Hodges

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In this Churchyard there is a pool called the wart-hole about three inches deep. There is always a little water in it even in the driest summer. There is a hole in a big stone which is said to be the base of a cross and that the hole is the space from which the shaft was removed. The water from this hole rubbed on warts will cure them if the person believes in the cure.
    The Graveyard is still used for local burials and there have been seven or eight in the past year. There is a big hole in the ground in the centre of the churchyard. When Bones were dug up they used to be thrown into this hole. Now it is full of rubbish, old tins etc.
    A large cross is standing at each side of yard one with partly broken head at west end. The one at the east end is said to have been carried away by St. Columcille who was caught in the act by St. Kieran. He (Columcille) dropped the cross in the river and it broke. Part of it is said to be seen above the water still on the further bank from churchyard and a little distance to north. The rest is said to be hidden in the river and swans are supposed to float on the water just over the place where