Scoil: Kells (Parochial) (uimhir rolla 5062)

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Vera C. Hodges

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We had a churn at home. It was about two feet long and about two feet high and the sides were round, the butter is made once a week, diferent people do the churning it takes about half an hour and it is done by hand. The things for making the butter is called beaters, water is added; and it is taken out with padds.
  2. We used to have a churn about six years ago. It was about fourteen inches in diameter
    The butter would be made twice weekly. When mother would be churning a while her arm would get tired and a woman (widow) would come in and say "Will I gi ya a hand Ma'am?.
    There was a farm near ours, and, in the dairy there was a ring of white on the roof, two gables and the floor the