Scoil: Kells (Parochial) (uimhir rolla 5062)

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Vera C. Hodges

1. Paddy, Jim, Tom and Jack Brown were walking along a bridge one day when Tom's hat blew off.
    They all held one an other's heels and Jack held them all. Then he (send) said "Wait till I spit on my hands", and then he let all go.
    Béarla
  2. Once upon a time a black man had half a can of milk. He was walking through a church-yard when it was dark, he got a fright and began to run when he got home and looked in his can there was a pound of butter in it.
  3. There was once an old pig and four little ones. When she was going to town she told The littles to stay there and not to let any one in, soon after a knock came to the door and the little ones said we cant let you