Scoil: Kells (Parochial) (uimhir rolla 5062)

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Vera C. Hodges

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All children like to make toys. Most boys make traps to catch birds. They get a box and take the sides off and put small netting wire on the sides. They cut a hole in the wooden end and drop bread crumbs into it. They put it under a bush and if any birds go throught the hole they will catch them.
    Boyes make aeroplanes out of paper which will fly inside a house or outside on a calm day. They also make catapults from small forks of branches of ash trees. They cut two small splits in the top of the fork and put two strips of rubber from them joined together with a piece of leather.
    Harry Hancox
    Diméin Bhaile na Rátha, Co. na Mí