Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the previous night, there is usually a crowd around the well anxiously waiting for the 3 trouts which are said to appear at 12 o'clock. People say they are hundreds of years old. Once a man happened to catch them, brought them home, and put them on the pan. They hopped off and were next seen in the well.
  2. Round about Kells the tithes had to be paid to Archdeacon de Lacey. The first of the crops of oats, hay and everything one had, had to be given to him.
    If the tithes were refused he took your sheep off your fields on you. He was known to threaten to ride his horse over you.
    This Archdeacon was known to be a catholic priest for he was at College with one Father Smith, and after he had gone over to the protestant religion he tried to pervert him