Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a young woman named Mrs Galligan was going to Mass and Holy Communion accompanied by her servant boy. On their way to the chapel she saw some black-berries growing along the hedge. She told the servant boy to stop the horse until she would get a few of them.
    The boy said "Ill do no such thing for you are going(ing) to receive Holy Communion. But the lady made him stop the horse and she got down and she eat (of) some of them.
    The boy told her not to receive the Sacrament because she had broken her fast. She said "the devil is in me because I am so hungry that I could almost eat the harness of the horse.
    So they continued on until they reached the chapel. They heard mass alright and
    Maureen Brady