Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. Old Houses
    Long ago there were different types of houses throughout the country from what there are now. The houses were very small, thatched houses. There would be only one room and a kitchen. They would always have a settle bed in the kitchen along the wall. This would be laid down in the night and put up in the day.
    The fire would be at the gable end of the house and a hole up higher to let the smoke out. if the smoke went up and out the hole, well and good, but it would go through the house just as often.
    People would not have glass in the windows on account of the tax on the glass. They would have shutters in the window, or sometimes the real poor people would stuff the hole with a bundle of hay or straw.
        1. foirgnimh
    Kathleen Gibney