Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 40 years ago there was a family named Donnelly's who lived near Bohermeen Church that were famous for making baskets.
    The family consisted of Mother Son and his wife. They always kept a journey man basket maker to assist them in this very interesting occupation. They used to make all kinds of baskets, chairs, cradles, cliabhs for carrying turf, muzzles for suck calves, and sheep racks. This man Joseph Donnelly was a very pleasant old man and a large number of neighbours would (?) with him in the evenings and night time and take great interest in seeing him work. He would always have a load of his various works for Kells, Navan, Athboy and Trim markets which his Mother would generally sell for him.
    He would spend some of his time cutting the sallies and preparing them in advance before he could use them for his work. He
    Kathleen Gibney
    Tommy Gibney