Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have many animals on the farm and here are the names: The cows, the calves, the pig, the sheep and the goat.
    The cows are brought into the cow-shed to be milked. The shed is called a byre, there are mangers in it. The cows are generally tied by the neck. There are chains for this purpose at the bottom of the manger.
    Horses are kept in stalls. Long ago people would make a little wooden cross about six inches long. They would hang it up in the shed. This was said to keep away sickness from the stock.
    There was a famous race-horse in Allenstown. He was called Bachelor's Double.
    There is a story told about a horse. Long ago there lived a man who owned a horse and dray. He used to go out every night on a ceilidhe. The local boys decided to play a trick on him.
    So one night they got the dray and as it was too big to go in the shed door, they took
    Kathleen Gibney