Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a terrible bad man named Oliver Cromwell. At about the middle of the sixtenth century he came to Ireland with a band of soldiers and adventurers. They committed great slaughter and other foul deeds. They also drove the farmers and peasants out of their homes to the poor lands of Connaught or a well known place with a climate considerably more hotter. This man Cromwell placed his soldiers and adventurers in large tracts of the best lands from where the Irish farmers were driven. These men were called landlords. These landlords after some time divided some of their estates into small farms and placed tenants on them from whom they got huge rents.
    In this district there were landlords named Thompsons. They lived in the house where Mr. Shackleton now lives. They were not considered bad landlords and often times were kind to the poor. They left here about a
    Kathleen Gibney
    Tommy Gibney