Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people used to eat different food long ago compared with the present time. The principal bread was oaten bread and wheaten bread.
    The oaten bread was made with oaten meal, salt and hot water. The people used never put milk in the bread for if they did it would all fall to crumbs. No soda would be used in making the bread. Then it used to be cut in quarters and baked on a griddle. The griddle was made of iron, a plain flat piece of iron with a handle. The bread would be put on this and the griddle put on coals of fire or (fire) bricks.
    There were no sides on the griddle. The cake should be twisted round so that the sides would get baked.
    When people would be going off to America the neighbours always used to give
    1. táirgí