Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    muscle that can turn them into gold is paralyzed by indolence, and the mind that should direct is clouded with ignorance, and simply for lack of knowledge, the land is not half cultivated, and the fish of the sea uncaught, because there are no teachers of works, or schools for teaching work, though there are inspectors appointed to look for what is not, and associations formed to promote labour without teaching it.
    These work schools must be absolutely free to all. No charge for anything taught in them. Every child must be supplied with lesson and instruction, without fee. He is simply to be taught work, and the best method of doing it from the use of a needle, or any other useful instruction of labour, so that it can earn for itself. That attained, he may pass on to the intermediate school for technical and scientific knowledge, and there pay fees for his own improvement and advancement in life, but he must be put on the first step of the ladder free.
    Maureen Brady
    Grange, Co. na Mí