Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Supply them, provide work schools, bring them within reach of all poor children - teach them to work. So soon as they can guide a needle, and as they increase in strength, teach them how to use soap and water and you will infuse into them, thought, intelligence, habits of cleanliness and order. Not only teach them how, but the reason why they should work, and so teach that they will find pleasure and take delight in doing all their hands finds to do well. Into these work schools, bring in the spelling book, arithmetic, pen and ink, so that the work scholar shall be able to read, write and reckon up their own earnings, and when that is done, they will be better able to take care of themselves and be useful to others than the boys and girls who are taught compound fractions and scientific geography, and know not how to do any manner of work well.
    It is useless to be talking of the industrial resources of Ireland while the hand, bone and
    Maureen Brady