Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At least one fifth of the population are untaught and two fifths taught too much or too little. One half of the mental and physical energy of the people is lying waste in rags and half fed bodies because noyone ever taught then how to work and earn their own bread. Barracks and police exist to restrain them from doing evil but no work school is among them with teachers qualified to teach them how to do well. There are teachers for intermediate and higher education, but none qualified to teach the poorest child how to make the most and best use of a needle, or how to use a spade properly. The simplest peasant is dependent on gratuitons instruction for any knowledge of work and upon chance for work to do. There parents before them were never taught, and their children can never learn until they are. Teachers of work are the first necessity.
    Maureen Brady
    Grange, Co. na Mí