Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Ultan today is an outstanding hero of the "Buidhe Chonnail", or the yellow plague, a dread visitation which ravaged the land about the seventh century. This mysterious pestilence made its first appearance in this country in the middle of the sixth century. It lasted about ten years and was proceeded by famine and followed by leprosy.
    The name Yellow Plague implies a sickness which produced yellowness of the skin, resembling the colour of withered stalks of corn.
    The second visitation of the plague occured again in the year 656 being more deadly in the Autumn and Winter than at any other time of the year.
    The population of Ireland had become so dense that food enough could not be produced for their support. The rulers invited clergy to meet together and pray that the lower class
    Maureen Brady
    Grange, Co. na Mí