Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    goal for a fortnight after which he is translated to Dublin Castle and here the curtain falls for nothing further (to) is heard of this noble priest of God. It is believed that he suffered martyrdom for the Faith that he loved so well. Nothing is known of his death or last resting place but his memory will live in the harts of the people as one of the grand old race of Catholic priests who in times of bitter persecution preserved for the people that glorious and most esteemed of gifts.
    It may be of interest to note that the Waller Estate has now passed into the hands of the Land Commission for distribution among landless Meath men; but tho' the family of Waller are no more; their names will be fondly remembered as people who sheltered and were kind to one of Ireland's outlawed priests. It is said that the stones in the front all of Allenstown House were headstones from a Catholic cemetery in the immediate vicinity.