Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

the priest mounted and galloped off.
    The fallen victim made haste to tell his tale of woe to the nearest magistrate and ordered that the priest should be immediately arrested. But he was given to understand that he had overstepped the law in taking the saddle and bridle and must be satisfied with his medicine.
    On another occasion Father Barnwall was setting off walking to celebrate Mass. He was dressed in freize and had his travelling satchel, containing his vestments across his shoulder. He presented the usual appearance of one of the many travelling beggarmen of the day. As he passed along he met Mr Waller who was at that moment speaking with a priest hunter of the name of Pilot. Mr Waller and the priest each recognised the other the informer suspecting the priest informed him that his own name was Pilot and demanded the priests name. Father Barnwall rejoined (him) by saying "Your name bades no good to any Christian". Pilot would have