Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Protestant gentleman named Waller who often protected and sheltered Catholic priests. Father Barnwall often found refuge with him and there is a room in Allenstown House which is today known as the "hiding room".
    Waller was a magistrate and had opportunities of acquiring useful information of which he made use in order to protect this priest. The priest hunters sent out a message on evening to Father Barnwell saying that he was wanted immediately by Mr. Waller. Not suspecting anything ill the priest went without delay to the house but he was kidnapped by the priest hunters just as he was entering the demesne.
    He was lodged in Trim gaol. But through the influence of Waller and his friends with the grand jury Father Barnwall eventually got free.
    There is another interesting story told in connection with Father Barnwall. After his release from gaol he was presented with a valuable horse by a relative of his. A law at that time enabled a Protestant to possession of a