Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At that time there lived near the Blackwater at a place called Oldtown near Kilmainham a notarious priest hunter named Sir Richard Barker. He had employed a number of low miscreants whose duty it was to discover the whereabouts of the Catholic clergy and the places the assembled for worship. Many were the plans concocted for the arrst of Father Barnwell. On one occasion they well nigh succeeded in their infamous attempt. They assembled in a house at Martry. From there they sent a messenger to find Father Barnwell in order (as was pretended) to attend a dying person. The family of the house were Protestents and they anticipated great sport on arrival of their victim. The priest was just setting off on his journey when a servant, who had heard the plans being made to trap the priest, managed to meet him and warned him of the intending danger. The priest turned back and the priest hunters were disappointed.
    Another more successful attempt was made on the liberty of Father Branwall. At this particular time there lived at Allenstown House a