Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and woman who used not to agree very well. Every night the husband would go out to the public house and come home drunk. The result was when she'd see him coming in staggering she used to get into a mad temper and there the row was.
    At last she decided to explain it to the parish priest. When she went he told her to dress up as well as she could so as to imitate the devil.
    She did so. She put horns and a red cloak on her, so she was very like a devil.
    The ould fellow came in as usual falling and staggering and he looked up to the top of the stairs and saw the vision. She shouted down to him, "I am the devil and I have come to take away your soul."
    The man answered back. "Oh I'm delighted to see you sir, I thought you were me wife."
    Kathleen Gibney