Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time Paddy the Irishman went to London. When he went to look for lodgings he could not get them so he went to a hotel. When he went to the door the manageress asked Paddy what was his name and he said it was Mustard.
    The lady told him to sweep the floor when he'd go up to the room. So up he goes and swept the floor of the room. When he had the dirt swept up in a heap he didn't know where to throw it. After a while he thought of throwing it out the window on to the street. When he threw it out where did it land only on a policeman's hat.
    The policeman went over to the door of the hotel and knocked. After a while the lady came out. The policeman asked her whom had she inside. She mentioned all the names. Then she said all of a sudden "Oh it must be Mustard." Then the policeman said "Your a liar, isn't that dirt on my hat."
    Peter Murray