Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. A Story
    Once upon a time there were three men going to be hanged for a serious crime they had committed. One was an Englishman, another was a Scotchman, the third an Irishman. The judge, after passing sentence, said he would grant them whatever request they asked provided it was not unreasonable.
    So, the Englishman asked that he be hanged on the great oak. The Scotchman said he wished to be hanged on the elm as it was his favourite tree and, when it cam to poor Paddy the Irishman, he had his head down and he said he wished to be hanged on a gooseberry bush.
    "Oh," said the judge, "sure that couldn't be. It would be too small and weak." "Oh," said the Irishman, "sure I will wait for it to grow," and, as the judge was a gentleman, he wouldn't go back on his word and had to grant the request.
    Again the gooseberry bush was big enough, Paddy was long dead and he died a natural death in his own bed and the other two big bullies that were laughing at the Irishman were hanged and Paddy got off.
    Maggie Mc Cormack
    Neillstown, Co. na Mí