Scoil: Cortown (uimhir rolla 3113)

An Baile Corr, Co. na Mí
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the robin came and covered Him with leaves which it took in its beak one by one. The wren however came and removed them and so Our Lord was discovered. For this reason boys do not consider it cruelty to birds to hunt the wren in preparation for St. Stephen's Day.
  2. There is a family named Ryan living Rosheddan, Headfort, Kells. The family consists of seven sons and a daughter. The daughter is the youngest. The youngest son has the cure for ringworm. He takes the affected part in his hand and holds it for some time. This kills the worm and in a short time the disease is gone. His touch is said to be fatal to any kind of worm.
    Mrs Maria Dolan, Suffolk St. (Slate Lane) Kells, has the cure for the Fallen Palate. She rubs the yolk of an egg to the head of the person affected and pulls two ribs of hair sharply from the top of the head.
    A cure for the whooping is for the god parents to buy a piece of red tape and tie it round the child's neck saying while they tie