Scoil: Flower Hill (uimhir rolla 12788)

Cnoc na mBláth, Co. na Mí
Isabel Mc Quade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Bob": - A bob is a very old way of catching fish. First of all a great many worms must be dug and then get about nine pieces of cotton and a needle and string them from head to tail with the needle and cotton and then tie all ends together. Then get a very strong price of string and tie it to the cotton and to the stick. When the bob is thrown into the water the fish twist in and out through it and when the bob is lifted gently out of the water the fish are in it.

Sling: - In olden times the people used to kill animals with slings. The are very easy things to make. All a person has to do is to get a small piece of leather and make two holes at each end of it. Then get a long and short piece of string and tie each one at each hole. Tie the long piece of string
    Charles Murray
    Baile Phaghain, Co. na Mí