Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. The Smiths of Raffan.
    A band of insurgents under a Fr Murphy encountered the yoes at Drakestown Bridge not far from Wilkenstowne. The Yoes were commanded by a Jackson from Kilmainlane Wood, William Smith of Raffan, + Corbally of Wilkenstown. A man called Nulty or Naulty of Naultys cross was supposed to have warned the yoes that the "rebels" were in the district. The attack started + Fr Murphy caught the bullets + threw them back in the yoes daces but Corbally rushed forward + inflicted a mortal wound on the priest + Fr Murphy exclaimed only one of my own Religion could have given me my death blow. Fr Murphys blood can still be seen on the wall of the Bridge where he died.
  2. Rats in The Rye
    This story is to be found in another place. some say the event happened in Rathmore + others in Randlestown. It happened in '98
    Murphys Brewery + The 98 Men
    See under Buildings