Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. Ninty Eight.
    (1) There was one very fierce battle fought at (Cnoc an Air, about two and a half miles outside Navan on the Proudstown road. There were hundreds killed and wounded at that battle. There is a memorial slab on Cnoc an Uin marking the place were many Soldiers fell.
    (2) There was another fierce battle fought at Wilkinstown, during the same period. There were over three hundred killed and as many wounded. There was a charitable farmer in the district and he had a barn. He ordered all the wounded men to be put into the barn. This farmer had a workman, and the workman went out in the evening and told one of the English soldiers about this barn. That evening one of the English Soldiers came and burned the barn, and all the wounded
    Seán Ó Céarbhaill