Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. An old Sword
    A local woman named Mrs. Mc Carty of Athlumney was digging in her garden about two years ago, when she was digging she found a very old sword in the garden. She brought in the sword and covered it with silver paper. The (sword) length of this sword is two and a half feet, and the handle of the sword is six inches wide, and the blade of the sword is very sharp. This sword is to be seen hanging on the wall in Mrs. Mc Carties house.
  2. Old Coins
    Some years ago a number of old coins were found in Trimgate Street, Navan. They were found near where the old walls of Navan were. Among them were two old English coins. One of them is about the size of a half crown and the other about the size of a shilling, both bearing the head of Elizabeth and her name is shown clearly on it. On the other side is an English shield, much like the
    Séumas Ó Ruairc