Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the introduction of horse clipping machines the clipping used be done with a scissors. There were professional clippers who travelled from house to house to do the job. Patrick Cleary was one of the last who came to this district. He was a native of Nobber.
    From
    J. O Rouirc
    Rathaldron
  2. Ploughing was done some 50 years ago? with four horses and these were driven with a goad. There were definite names for each horse and the names sounded like:
    gearan?
    Fear a' tasaigh g. = I
    Ceir(?) th uisigh g. = I
    Fer a' deiridh d. = I
    Ceir(?) eile (dheiridh)

The scolt = was the last sod?
    Then there were two scoring sods - (first two)
    Then two middlers
    and two lobblers.
    Wheat was sown in ridges about 9 to 12 feet wide. The grain was then shook on top of soil and got one "blow" of the harrow the fine clay was then shoveled on top of the ridge from the furrow.
    There was one Peadar Ruadh Callaghan who used plough 3 roods Irish for the Thompsons of Rathnatly but he used change horses at mid-day.

From James o Rouirc
    James O' Rouirc