Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. An incident at Bective Abbey.
    I go the following from Mrs. McGoona of St Finnians Terrace. Her grandfather told her the story and how he heard it, was that he worked in Bellinter, and the Prestons who lived in Bellinter went to church at Bective Abbey, and the Prestons told him.
    An incident happened in Bective Abbey the time the Protestants took it. Every time a Protestant minister got up on the pulpit to preach a thick fog would descend; and immediately the minister would come down off the pulpit the fog would rise, and so that a word of the Protestant religion was never preached there, even though it was a Protestant church at one time.
    2. am
    Christy Stapleton
  2. Desecration of Font
    I got the following information from a Mrs. Austin of Targanstown:- The time Staffordtown church was knocked, the soldiers forgot about the woly fater font which stood at the side-door. The Butlers'