Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. Slammers Barn:-
    It appears that Slammers Barn Broalep farm Randlestown was the next school started after Authers Cross. We do not know who taught there. After some years it was deserted + almost immediately afterwards we find a school started at Stapletons Barn in Wandtown. The master died when a young man + is widowed mother was stricken with grief + every day at 3 oc she was to be found at his grave in Donaghmore to pray for the repose of his soul till at last she was found dead on her sons grave and buried with her loved one.
  2. Liscarton
    Liscarton is now owned by the Cullens. The Cullens probably came there during the Cardinals time. They were well off and kept many cattle. The old people remember seeing the men go out in the morning at 6 o c + shovel stirabout to the cattle. This place one belonged to people called Gerrard pronounced Jarret by all the old people. Well this Jarrett sold a field to Randlestown on the otherside of the river "for the space of 3 lives + m 1912? when the third person died the lios field was given back to the Liscarton Estate -- This is the story if not very clear as told by Eoghan Matthews Aged 60.
    Eoghan Mathews