Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. Tragedy at a Wedding
    There was an extraordinary happening at a wedding dance in Irishtown some seventy years ago.
    All the neighbours were invited, of course, and they all gathered into the old barn, which was specially prepared for the dance. The barn was lighted by oil lanterns, that would be suspended from the roof by roped and left eight feet above the ground, but some careful person elevated them until they were a good four feet above the tallest of the company There were three or four of them hung at vantage points about the room so that not shadow lurked in any corner.
    After having eaten enough and drunk too much they clamboured for a dance. The floor was cleaned and the piper tuned his pipes. Soon the merry couples were tipping an eight hand reel on the earthen floor. Like this the night wore on in reel, hornpipe and song. Amidst applause and cheering the bride and bridegroom rose and soon were dancing gaily.
    Suddenly the lights went
    Séumas Ó Ruairc