Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. James Fox a Boy Hero in 1916.
    James Fox a son of P.J. Fox Spencer Arms Hotel Drumree died for his country 1916. He was told by his parents not to go to fight, but he did not listen to what his parents told him. He was only sixteen years old. He told the officer of the army that he was nineteen years old and he was let fight. He was shot at Stephen's Green.
  2. Moulin or Mullan of Ratoath
    Some time ago a number of skulls were found in a cottage plot at Ratoath + according to the old people this plot belonged to the Mullans notorious highwayman.
    The story goes that there were 3 brothers Seamus, Nial, + Micil Ruadh one sister Cait Grandma who went to America when over 90 years of age.
    Seamus the youngest was killed or died from a horse bite and was known as Seamus Tocadaip (tacadoir?)
    Niall Ruadh or Niall Ciocog was employed as a Servant in Slane Castle but on his identity being discovered Nial tried to swim the Boyne but was drowned.
    Michail Ruadh on robbing a carriage was recognized by the occupant a local landlord. Some time later the landlord spotted Michael at Skyrne Fair as he stepped between two rows of horses + shot him in the back.
      1. daoine
    Seán Ó Mangain