Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. Mickey Mulvany of Navan.
    My father knew an old man from Navan named Mickey Mulvany. He was a very old man when he died and in his young days papers were not to be had like nowadays. It was the usual habit to pay a penny or twopence for the load of a paper. Mickey had a paper stall and one day a man got the loan of a paper and forgot to give it back. Micky walked to Drogheda after his man + got back his paper.
  2. Tomas Curry of Navan
    My Great Granduncle Tomas Curry was born in the year 1821 and died 1911. In his young days he had a taste for sculpture, but never attended an art school. He was self educated. Some of his works included, the cross in the chapel of Navan and St. Patrick erected over the Croppys grave at Tara. The latter work was done and erected at his own expense. When at the age of about eighty he still had a taste for sculpture.
    Willie Curry
    Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí