Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. Evictions
    Harry Doyas evicted two hundred and fifty families from his estate in Stoholmock during the clearances. Some of these people found employment with McCormack of Simonstown + after finishing their days work used Return to Stohomock to save the harvest. A building now levelled stood at Stohomock cross in which a large no. of police were kept constantly to prevent disturbances or rather resistance during the evictions + after.
    1. am
  2. Mary Netterville
    This Mary Netterville was married to John Gerrard of Gibstown. This John was said to be the only humane man in the Gerard family in those days. (It is said that Mary Netterville waited some 20 years in the hope that Lord Dunsaney would mary her. She was originally a Catholic but turned. She was probably one of the Nettervills of Dowth)
    However the story sais that she had estates in the west in Connemara. One person walked the whole way to Gibstown + begged to remain in his little holding but as he was a few shillings short her ladyship gave him the door. The poor man had not gone far when he met John Gerrard husband of Mary Netterville. On being ask his trouble the poor man explained + Gerrard himself made